The evening menu.
Appetizers & Chaat Street
Indian street-food favourites with bold flavours, fresh chutneys and modern touches.
Dips and Crisps PappadamVegan
Homemade tomato chutney | Mango chutney€5.90Mix Vegetable PakoraVegan
Broccoli | Potato | Cauliflower | Carom seed | Fennel | Mint chutney€9.50Crispy Cashew Chilly CauliflowerVegan
Crispy fried cauliflower | Flour | Garlic | Pepper | Sesame | Soya€10.90Tasting of Pani PuriVegan
Crispy balls | Flavored water | Mint | Coriander | Spiced chickpeas€8.90Avocado Papdi Chaat
Avocado | Potato | Yoghurt | Coriander | Tamarind chutney | Pomegranate€13.50Cashew Samosa Chaat
Green peas | Potato | Cashew nut | Ginger | Chutneys€11.90Trio of Vegetarian Kebabs
Dahi Kebab | Hara Bhara Kebab | Beetroot Kebab€11.90Northeast Chilly Chicken
Crispy chicken | Sesame | Soya | Chilli | Cashew nut | Spring onion€13.90Thellicherry Tiger Prawn Malagu
Tiger prawn | Curry leaf | Shallot | Mustard | Black pepper€16.90Chef's Choice Vegetarian Platter
Selection of vegetarian starters chosen by our chef€19.90Chef's Choice Non-Vegetarian Platter
Selection of non-vegetarian starters chosen by our chef€24.90
Tandoori Tikkas & Kabab Wali Gali
Freshly prepared in our clay oven (tandoor) – served with naan bread and chutney.
Truffle Malai Tandoori Broccoli
Clay oven roasted broccoli | Black pepper | Cream cheese | Cardamom | Black truffle€17.90Tandoori Tofu Tikka
Tofu | Broccoli | Coconut cream | Aromatic Indian spices€18.90Kolkata Spiced Paneer Tikka
Five spice marinated paneer | Nigella | Mustard | Fennel | Kolkata tomato chutney€19.90Tandoori Chicken Tikka
Marinated chicken thigh | Red chilli | Cumin | Fenugreek leaf | Yoghurt | Ginger€19.90Silken Kasoori Malai Chicken Tikka
Tender chicken breast | Fenugreek leaf | Yoghurt | Ginger€21.90Trio Pepper Chicken Tikka
Overnight marinated chicken | Yoghurt | Roasted cumin | Ginger | Pepper seasoning | Chutney€22.90Lamb Seekh Kebab
Fresh lamb mince cooked on skewer | Ginger | Chilli | Mint chutney€23.90
Main Course — Soul Food
Our main courses are served with steamed basmati rice.
Lahsooni Dal Tadka
Yellow lentils | cumin | onion | tomato | garlic€15.90Essence India Dal Makhani
Overnight cooked black lentil | ginger | garlic | fenugreek€16.50Melange of Young Vegetable Tadka Masala
Haricot beans | carrot | cauliflower | broccoli | cumin€17.50Amritsari Chole
Chickpeas | carom seed | fennel | onion | ginger | garlic€15.90Seasonal Vegetable Korma
Seasonal vegetables | coconut milk | cashew sauce | mild Indian spices€16.90King Oyster Mushroom Palak
King oyster mushroom | spinach | garlic | onion | cumin | green chilli | ginger€17.90Royal Veg Kofta Curry
Minced seasonal veg | cashew nut | onion | tomato | cardamom€17.90Paneer Steak Tadka Masala
Grilled paneer in tikka masala sauce | fenugreek | cream | butter€18.50Palak Paneer Tadka
Paneer in tangy onion-tomato sauce | cashew | fenugreek | garlic | spinach€18.50Shahi Paneer
Paneer | Cashew | Cream | Aromatic spices€18.50Roasted Tofu Masala
Pan-roasted tofu | onion | tomato | cashew | fenugreek€17.90Classic Butter Chicken
Clay oven cooked chicken | cashew | butter | fenugreek€18.90Smoked Murgh Awadhi Korma
Slow cooked chicken | cardamom | saffron | garam masala€18.90Tandoori Chicken Tikka Masala
Clay oven cooked chicken | onion | tomato | cashew | fenugreek€19.50Kashmiri Lamb Curry
Lamb | Kashmiri chilli | tomato | cloves | fennel | cinnamon€22.00Rampur Lamb Taar Korma
Slow cooked lamb | tomato | garam masala | cinnamon | ginger€22.00Lahsooni Palak Lamb Boti
Spinach | garlic | ginger | cumin | onion | green chilli€22.00Malabar Fish Curry
Salmon | mustard | coconut milk | red chillies | ginger | tamarind€23.00Bengali King Prawn Curry
Prawn | mustard | yoghurt | nigella | turmeric | ginger€23.00Chettinad-Style Duck Curry
Sous-vide duck | Coconut | Cinnamon | Chilli | Black pepper | Ginger | Fenugreek seed€23.00Old Delhi Shahi Paneer
Paneer | Cashew | Tomato | Cream | Cardamom | Mild aromatic spices€19.90
Biryani & Rice
Seasonal Veg Biryani
Cauliflower | carrot | peas | saffron | cardamom | mint | basmati rice€18.90Dum Ki Chicken Biryani
Chicken thigh | saffron | cardamom | mint | basmati rice | bay leaf€20.90Dum Ki Lamb Biryani
Boneless lamb | saffron | cardamom | mint | basmati rice | bay leaf€21.90Tiger Prawn Biryani
Tiger prawn | saffron | cardamom | mint | basmati rice | bay leaf€23.00Steamed Basmati Rice
Steamed basmati€4.00Jeera Rice
Basmati rice | cumin seeds | butter€4.50
Sides
Boondi Raita
Crispy chickpea balls | yoghurt | roasted cumin€4.50Cucumber Raita
Fresh cucumber | yoghurt | roasted cumin€4.50Jeera Sautéed Vegetables
Sautéed vegetables with cumin€8.50
Naan | Roti | Breads
Tandoori RotiVegan
Indian flatbread from the tandoor€3.90Naan
Soft flatbreadPlain €3.90 · Butter €4.50 · Garlic €4.90from €3.90Stuffed Naan
Stuffed naan variationsPotato Stuffed Naan €6.50 · Chilli Cheese Naan €6.90 · Paneer Palak Kulcha €6.90from €6.50Laccha Paratha
Flaky layered parathaClassic €5.50 · Pudina (mint) €5.90from €5.50Lamb Keema Naan
Naan | Spiced lamb mince filling€8.90
Desserts
Homemade Gulab Jamun
Warm Indian milk dumplings | Sugar syrup | Almonds | Pistachios€8.00Mango Rasmalai
Indian cottage cheese | mango | saffron milk | cardamom | pistachios€9.90Gajar ka Halwa
Indian carrot pudding | reduced milk | cardamom | almonds€8.50Duet of Sorbet
Raspberry | mango sorbet€7.90
Tasting menu — seven courses, €68 · Ask your server
Allergens
A Gluten · B Crustaceans · C Eggs · D Fish · E Peanuts · F Soy · G Milk · H Nuts · I Celery · J Mustard · K Sesame · L Sulphites · M Lupin · N Molluscs
All prices in EUR incl. VAT.
Business lunch near Speicherstadt
View lunch menu →Drinks — Bar & Cellar
The drinks menu.
Thoughtful pours, Indian accents and timeless favourites.
Cocktails
Gin Basil Smash
Bombay Sapphire | fresh basil | lime juice€12.50Bombay Mule
Bombay Sapphire | fresh lime juice | homemade ginger syrup | soda€12.50Essence Negroni
Campari | ginger syrup | lime | white wine€12.50Hot Espresso Martini
Freshly brewed espresso | infused vodka | Kahlúa€12.50Indian Whiskey Sour
Lime juice | sugar syrup | Indian whiskey€12.50
Aperitifs
Aperol Spritz (or alcohol-free)
€8.50Lillet Blanc
€8.50St. Germain Spritz
€11.50
Sparkling & Champagne
Maschio Prosecco, trocken IT — 0.2 l / 0.75 l
€6.50 / €24.00Brut Dargent Sekt Crémant — 0.75 l
€49.00Moët & Chandon Brut — 0.75 l
€85.00Bollinger Special Cuvée — 0.75 l
€99.00
White Wine
By the glass (0.2 l) / bottle (0.75 l).
Grauer Burgunder · Von Winning
Pfalz · Germany · dry€8.50 / €26.90Riesling · Von Winning
Pfalz · Germany · dry€8.90 / €28.90Sauvignon Blanc · Von Winning
Pfalz · Germany · dry€8.90 / €28.90Chenin Blanc · Sula Vineyards
Nashik · India · off-dry€8.50 / €26.90Chardonnay · Tribu Montahut · Calmel & Joseph
Pays d’Oc · France · dry€32.90
Rosé
By the glass (0.2 l) / bottle (0.75 l).
Rosé · Weingut Gröhl
Rheinhessen · Germany · dry€7.90 / €24.90Manon Rosé · Famille Ravoire
Côtes de Provence · France · dry€35.90
Red Wine
By the glass (0.2 l) / bottle (0.75 l).
Primitivo · Chiave d’Oro · Ionis Vini
Puglia · Italy · dry€8.50 / €26.90Syrah · Tribu Montahut · Calmel & Joseph
Pays d’Oc · France · dry€8.50 / €26.90Spätburgunder · Von Winning
Pfalz · Germany · dry€8.90 / €28.90
Beer
Draft and bottled.
Carlsberg Pils, draft — 0.3 l / 0.5 l
€4.50 / €6.00Duckstein, draft — 0.3 l / 0.5 l
€5.00 / €6.50Alsterwasser, draft — 0.3 l / 0.5 l
€4.50 / €6.00Erdinger Hefeweizen / alcohol-free — 0.5 l
€5.90Kingfisher — 0.3 l
€4.90
Homemade
Freshly prepared in-house — signature drinks from Essence India.
Mint Wild Berry Lemonade
€5.90Ginger Turmeric Lemonade
€5.90Fresh Lime Soda
€5.90Alphonso Mango Lassi
€5.90Salted Lassi
€5.90
Juices & Soft Drinks
Fruit Juices — 0.2 l
Mango | apple | passion fruit | rhubarb€4.50Juice Spritzer (Schorle)
Mango | apple | passion fruit | rhubarb€4.50Fritz-Kola — 0.3 l
Fritz-Kola | Superzero | Orange | Mischmasch€4.50Tonic Water, Bitter Lemon, Ginger Ale — 0.2 l
€4.50
Water
Still Table Water Carafe — 0.3 l / 0.75 l
€3.00 / €5.00Sparkling Table Water Carafe — 0.3 l / 0.75 l
€3.00 / €5.00St. Michaelis Naturell still — 0.75 l
€7.50St. Michaelis Feinperlig sparkling — 0.75 l
€7.50
Tea & Coffee
Espresso / Double Espresso
€3.00 / €4.50Cappuccino
€4.50Golden Kurkuma Latte
€4.50Various Teas
Green tea | Earl Grey | peppermint | jasmine€4.00Fresh Mint Ginger Tea
€4.50Indian Masala Chai
€4.50